Is Smuckers Simply Fruit Simply Fruit - Apricot Spreadable Fruit Gluten Free?

Description
Apricot spread delivers a bright, true-to-fruit flavor with a soft, spreadable texture and occasional tender fruit pieces. Shoppers commonly note balanced sweetness and authentic apricot taste. Typical uses include spreading on toast, bagels, pastries, stirring into yogurt, or using as a glaze for baking and simple dessert applications and snacks.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Apricot spread delivers a bright, true-to-fruit flavor with a soft, spreadable texture and occasional tender fruit pieces. Shoppers commonly note balanced sweetness and authentic apricot taste. Typical uses include spreading on toast, bagels, pastries, stirring into yogurt, or using as a glaze for baking and simple dessert applications and snacks.
Ingredients
Fruit Syrup, Apricots, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Fruit Pectin, Natural Flavors, Fruit Syrup, Natural Flavors
Check Smuckers Simply Fruit Simply Fruit - Apricot Spreadable Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smuckers Simply Fruit Simply Fruit - Apricot Spreadable Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
Where to buy
Smuckers Simply Fruit Simply Fruit - Apricot Spreadable Fruit is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


