Is Hubbards Simply Muesli Toasted Apricot Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • glycerol
  • yoghurt flavoured compound coated raisin
  • humectant

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerol
yoghurt flavoured compound coated raisin
humectant

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats (73), Sugar, Sultanas (7%) (Sultanas , Vegetable Oil), Wheat (3%), Apricot Flavoured Fruit Pieces (1.5%) (Concentrated Apricot Puree, Humectant (Glycerol), Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Natural Flavour, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Colour (Annatto)), Vegetable Oil, Yoghurt Flavoured Compound Coated Raisin (Milk, Soy), Desicated Coconut (1%) (Preservative (223), Sulphites), Pumpkin Seeds (1%), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Flavour, Barley Malt Extract, Salt

Check Hubbards Simply Muesli Toasted Apricot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hubbards Simply Muesli Toasted Apricot is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cereal · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping