Is Hubbards Simply Muesli Toasted Apricot Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- humectant
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats (73), Sugar, Sultanas (7%) (Sultanas , Vegetable Oil), Wheat (3%), Apricot Flavoured Fruit Pieces (1.5%) (Concentrated Apricot Puree, Humectant (Glycerol), Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Natural Flavour, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Colour (Annatto)), Vegetable Oil, Yoghurt Flavoured Compound Coated Raisin (Milk, Soy), Desicated Coconut (1%) (Preservative (223), Sulphites), Pumpkin Seeds (1%), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Flavour, Barley Malt Extract, Salt
Check Hubbards Simply Muesli Toasted Apricot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hubbards Simply Muesli Toasted Apricot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's® Simply Fruit® Strawberry Seedless Spreadable Fruit - 10oz
Smuckers Simply Fruit Simply Fruit - Strawberry Spreadable Fruit
Simply Nature Fruit Strips Strawberry
Smucker's Simply Fruit Seedless Red Raspberry Spreadable Fruit, 10-Ounce Jar
Fresh Gourmet Nut & Fruit Toppings Toasted Sliced Almonds - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Hubbards Simply Muesli Toasted Apricot is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch, Dried


