Is Hudson Valley Marshmallow Company, Marshmallow Chocolate, 14 Count, 4 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose, Sugar, Water, Gelatin, Cocoa Powder, Vanilla Bean Paste
Check Hudson Valley Marshmallow Company, Marshmallow Chocolate, 14 Count, 4 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hudson Valley Marshmallow Company, Marshmallow Chocolate, 14 Count, 4 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Where to buy
Hudson Valley Marshmallow Company, Marshmallow Chocolate, 14 Count, 4 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


