Is Hudsonville Malted Milk Ball Ice Cream, 40 Fl Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • butter
  • dairy blend
  • skim milk
  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate malt balls

sweetened condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DAIRY BLEND (WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), MALT POWDER (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT, MILK, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), MALTED BARLEY, GUM ACACIA, SHELLAC, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT FLOUR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, WHEY, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO (COLOR)

Check Hudsonville Malted Milk Ball Ice Cream, 40 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking