Is Huel Black Edition Chocolate Flavor Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- L-methylfolate calcium
- cholecalciferol
- riboflavin
- calcium d-pantothenate
- +8 more
L-methylfolate calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pea Protein, Ground Flaxseed, Brown Rice Protein, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil Powder, Natural Flavors, Coconut Milk Powder, Organic Coconut Sugar, Micronutrient Blend*, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract, Green Tea Extract, Bacillus Coagulans MTCC 5856. *Micronutrient Blend: Potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Lutein, Menaquinone-7, D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Niacinamide, Retinyl Acetate, Calcium D-Pantothenate, Ergocalciferol, Cholecalciferol, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Cyanocobalamin, L-Methylfolate Calcium.
Check Huel Black Edition Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Huel Black Edition Chocolate Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

