Is Huel Black Edition Ready-to-drink Complete Meal Chocolate 500ml Vegan?

Description
Powdered shakes offer smooth texture yet some users report occasional grittiness or chalky aftertaste; flavors vary from subtly sweet to richer cocoa and vanilla notes. Common uses include quick meal replacement, on the go breakfasts, and post workout drinks. Reviewers frequently note easy mixing, portability, and differing taste preferences overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- b1
- choline
- biotin
- b2
- +5 more
b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Powdered shakes offer smooth texture yet some users report occasional grittiness or chalky aftertaste; flavors vary from subtly sweet to richer cocoa and vanilla notes. Common uses include quick meal replacement, on the go breakfasts, and post workout drinks. Reviewers frequently note easy mixing, portability, and differing taste preferences overall.
Ingredients
Water, Pea Protein, Faba Bean Protein, Tapioca Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder (1.2%), Ground Flaxseed, Natural Flavourings, Coconut Sugar, Micronutrient Blend (Minerals (Potassium, Calcium, Magnesium, Copper, Zinc, Lodine, Chromium), Vitamins (C, K, E, A, Niacin, D, B12, Pantothenic Acid, Biotin, B6, B2, B1, Folate), Choline), Flaxseed Oil Powder, Soluble Vegetable Fibre (Chicory, Corn), Hemp Seed Protein, Medium Chain Triglyceride Powder (from Coconut), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Green Tea Extract, Sweeteners: Steviol Glycosides from Stevia, Thickener: Gellan Gum
Check Huel Black Edition Ready-to-drink Complete Meal Chocolate 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Huel Black Edition Ready-to-drink Complete Meal Chocolate 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ensure Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrition Shake Ready to Drink Bottles
Nestle Boost Complete Nutritional Drink High Protein Rich Chocolate
Ensure Plant-Based Protein Nutrition Shake Chocolate Ready-to-Drink 11 fl OZ, 4 CT
PediaSure Grow & Gain Kids’ Nutritional Shake Chocolate Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Bottles
NESQUIK Chocolate Lowfat Milk | Protein Drink | 8 Fl. Oz., 12 Bottles Of Ready To Drink Chocolate Milk
Where to buy
Huel Black Edition Ready-to-drink Complete Meal Chocolate 500ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


