Is Huel Black Edition Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • D-biotin
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • retinol acetate
  • +2 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Protein, Faba Bean Protein, Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Coconut Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Ground Flaxseed, Natural Flavors, Coconut Sugar, Micronutrient Blend*, Flaxseed Oil Powder, Soluble Vegetable Fiber (chicory, Corn), Hemp Protein, Medium-chain Triglyceride Powder (from Coconut), Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Green Tea Extract, Steviol Glycosides, Gellan Gum. *micronutrient Blend: Potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Corn Starch, L-ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Phosphate, Magnesium Citrate, Choline Hydrogen Tartrate, Menaquinone-7, D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Retinol Acetate, Niacinamide, Ergocalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Calcium D-pantothenate, D-biotin, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Potassium Iodide, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Calcium L-methylfolate, Chromium Picolinate. Contains: Tree Nuts (coconut).

Check Huel Black Edition against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoDrinking