Is Huel Chocolate Fudge Brownie Complete Nutrition Bar 55g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- b1
- biotin
- b2
- b12
- +4 more
b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Fudge Layer (26%) (Corn Fibre, Sweetener: Maltitol, Rice Protein, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier: Lecithin, Fat-Reduced Cocoa, Natural Flavouring), Dark Cocoa Coating (21%) (Cocoa Mass, Sweetener: Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavouring), Wheat Gluten, Corn Fibre, Humectant: Glycerol, Rice Protein, Pea Protein, Micronutrient Blend (Minerals (Potassium, Chloride, Calcium, Phosphorus, Magnesium, Iron, Zinc, Lodine), Vitamins (C, E, A, Niacin, K, Pantothenic Acid, B12, D, Biotin, B6, B2, B1, Folate)), Sunflower Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa, Sweetener: Maltitol, Ground Flaxseed, Natural Flavouring, Colour: Vegetable Carbon
Check Huel Chocolate Fudge Brownie Complete Nutrition Bar 55g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Huel Chocolate Fudge Brownie Complete Nutrition Bar 55g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Where to buy
Huel Chocolate Fudge Brownie Complete Nutrition Bar 55g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


