Is Huel Chocolate Fudge Brownie Complete Nutrition Bar 55g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b1
- vegetable carbon
- biotin
- b2
- +5 more
b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Fudge Layer (26%) (Corn Fibre, Sweetener: Maltitol, Rice Protein, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier: Lecithin, Fat-Reduced Cocoa, Natural Flavouring), Dark Cocoa Coating (21%) (Cocoa Mass, Sweetener: Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavouring), Wheat Gluten, Corn Fibre, Humectant: Glycerol, Rice Protein, Pea Protein, Micronutrient Blend (Minerals (Potassium, Chloride, Calcium, Phosphorus, Magnesium, Iron, Zinc, Lodine), Vitamins (C, E, A, Niacin, K, Pantothenic Acid, B12, D, Biotin, B6, B2, B1, Folate)), Sunflower Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa, Sweetener: Maltitol, Ground Flaxseed, Natural Flavouring, Colour: Vegetable Carbon
Check Huel Chocolate Fudge Brownie Complete Nutrition Bar 55g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Huel Chocolate Fudge Brownie Complete Nutrition Bar 55g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Where to buy
Huel Chocolate Fudge Brownie Complete Nutrition Bar 55g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


