Is Huel Complete Nutrition Bar Dark Chocolate & Raspberry 51g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soy lecithin
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Raspberry Flavour Layer (22%) (Corn Fibre, Sweetener: Maltitol, Rice Protein, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier: Lecithin, Natural Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Dark Cocoa Coating (21%) (Cocoa Mass, Sweetener: Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Wheat Gluten, Corn Fibre, Humectant: Glycerol, Rice Protein, Sunflower Oil, Dried Raspberry Pieces (2%), Micronutrient Blend (Minerals (Potassium, Calcium, Phosphorus, Magnesium, Iron, Zinc, lodine), Vitamins (C, E, A, Niacin, K, Pantothenic Acid, B12, D, Biotin, B6, B2, B1, Folate)), Pea Protein, Sweeteners: Maltitol, Steviol Glycosides from Stevia, Ground Flaxseed, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid
Check Huel Complete Nutrition Bar Dark Chocolate & Raspberry 51g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Huel Complete Nutrition Bar Dark Chocolate & Raspberry 51g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


