Is Huel Essential - Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b2
  • as riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • as calcium-d-pantothenate
  • +3 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flour, Pea Protein, Tapioca Starch, Ground Flaxseed, Cocoa Powder (5.9%), Natural Flavourings, Micronutrient Blend (Minerals (Potassium (as Potassium Citrate), Chloride (as Potassium Chloride), Calcium (as Calcium Carbonate), Iodine (as Potassium Iodide)), Vitamins (Vitamin C (as L-Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (as DL-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin A (as Retinyl Acetate), Niacin (as Niacinamide), Vitamin D (D2, as Ergocalciferol, D3, as Plant-Derived Cholecalciferol), Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium-D-Pantothenate), Folate (as Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (a Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin K (K1, as Phytomenadione), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (as Riboflavin))), Brown Rice Protein, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Oil Powder, Salt, Sweetener: Sucralose.

Check Huel Essential - Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go