Is Huel Essential - Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- vitamin b2
- as riboflavin
- as calcium-d-pantothenate
- +12 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oat Flour, Pea Protein, Tapioca Starch, Ground Flaxseed, Cocoa Powder (5.9%), Natural Flavourings, Micronutrient Blend (Minerals (Potassium (as Potassium Citrate), Chloride (as Potassium Chloride), Calcium (as Calcium Carbonate), Iodine (as Potassium Iodide)), Vitamins (Vitamin C (as L-Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (as DL-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin A (as Retinyl Acetate), Niacin (as Niacinamide), Vitamin D (D2, as Ergocalciferol, D3, as Plant-Derived Cholecalciferol), Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium-D-Pantothenate), Folate (as Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (a Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin K (K1, as Phytomenadione), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (as Riboflavin))), Brown Rice Protein, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Oil Powder, Salt, Sweetener: Sucralose.
Check Huel Essential - Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Huel Essential - Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 15 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Supplement · Powder


