Is Huel Mac & Cheeze Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese style seasoning

cheese style seasoning

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Macaroni (53.6%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Pea Protein, Cheese Style Seasoning (4.9%) (Dairy-Free Creamer (Sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Modified Starch), Garlic Powder (Sulphites) (0.9%), Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion Powder (Sulphites) (0.2%), Natural Flavouring, Spices (Mustard, Turmeric, Paprika, Black Pepper), Oregano), Flaxseed Oil Powder, Coconut Milk Powder, Dried Tomatoes (2.9%), Micronutrient Blend*, Sunflower Oil Powder, Natural Flavouring, Flavouring (Celery), Smoke Flavouring.

Check Huel Mac & Cheeze against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep