Is Huel Mac & Cheeze Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese style seasoning
  • natural flavouring

cheese style seasoning

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Macaroni (53.6%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Pea Protein, Cheese Style Seasoning (4.9%) (Dairy-Free Creamer (Sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Modified Starch), Garlic Powder (Sulphites) (0.9%), Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion Powder (Sulphites) (0.2%), Natural Flavouring, Spices (Mustard, Turmeric, Paprika, Black Pepper), Oregano), Flaxseed Oil Powder, Coconut Milk Powder, Dried Tomatoes (2.9%), Micronutrient Blend*, Sunflower Oil Powder, Natural Flavouring, Flavouring (Celery), Smoke Flavouring.

Check Huel Mac & Cheeze against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep