Is Huel Nutritionally complete food Banana Flavour (powder) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- b1
- lutein
- b2
- +4 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oat Flour, Pea Protein, Ground Flaxseed, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Protein, Natural Flavourings, Sunflower Oil Powder, Micronutrient Blend (Minerals (Potassium, Calcium, Iodine), Corn Starch, Vitamins (C, K, A, E, Niacin, B12, D, Pantothenic Acid, B6, B2, Folate, B1), Lutein), Medium-Chain Triglyceride Powder (from Coconut), Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Faba Bean Protein, Sweetener: Sucralose.
Check Huel Nutritionally complete food Banana Flavour (powder) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Huel Nutritionally complete food Banana Flavour (powder) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
Amazing Grass Green Superfood Original Whole Food Dietary Supplement Powder
Pedialyte Food & Beverage Pedialyte AdvancedCare Plus Electrolyte Powder Strawberry Freeze 6-0.6 oz Powder Packs
Orgain 30g Plant Protein Complete Protein Powder Chocolate
30g Plant Protein Complete Protein Powder
About this product
Supplement · Powder


