Is Huel Pasta Bolognese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • b1
  • b2
  • pantothenic acid
  • b12
  • +1 more

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Pasta (39%) (durum Wheat Semolina), Bolognese Style Seasoning (13%) (red Pepper Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Sundried Tomato Powder, Herbs (oregano, Parsley), Onion Powder, Paprika Extract, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Herb Extract), Textured Pea Protein (12%) (pea Protein, Pea Flour), Tomato Powder, Pea Protein, Flaxseed Oil Powder, Sunflower Oil Powder, Corn Starch, Micronutrient Blend (minerals (potassium, Calcium, Sodium Chloride, Iodine, Zinc), Vitamins (c, K, A, Niacin, E, D, Pantothenic Acid, B12, B6, B2, B1, Folate), Lutein, Lycopene, Zeaxanthin), Yeast Extract, Dried Tomatoes (1.0%), Natural Flavouring. Contains Wheat.

Check Huel Pasta Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go