Is Huel Ready-to-Drink Complete Meal - Chocolate 500ml Vegetarian?

Description
Chocolate-flavoured ready-to-drink bottle delivers a smooth, creamy texture with a pronounced cocoa taste; some reviewers note mild sweetness or slight artificial aftertaste. Commonly consumed as a quick breakfast, snack, or on-the-go option. Users praise convenience and portability while opinions vary on richness and overall consumer palatability across different reviewers' reports.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium l-methylfolate
- vitamin b12
- D-biotin
- as calcium d-pantothenate
- +8 more
calcium l-methylfolate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-flavoured ready-to-drink bottle delivers a smooth, creamy texture with a pronounced cocoa taste; some reviewers note mild sweetness or slight artificial aftertaste. Commonly consumed as a quick breakfast, snack, or on-the-go option. Users praise convenience and portability while opinions vary on richness and overall consumer palatability across different reviewers' reports.
Ingredients
Water, Pea Protein, Tapioca Starch, Gluten-Free Oat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Cocoa Powder (1.5%), Ground Flaxseed, Medium-Chain Triglyceride Powder(from Coconut), Chicory Root Fibre, Micronutrient Blend*, Natural Flavourings, Brown Rice Flour, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Thickener: Gellan Gum, Sweetener: Sucralose, Flavouring, *Micronutrient Blend: Potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (as L-Ascorbic Acid), Magnesium Phosphate, L-Choline Bitartrate, Vitamin E (as D-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Niacin (as Niacinamide), Vitamin K2 (as Menaquinone-7), Vitamin A (as Retinyl Acetate), Vitamin D2 (Ergocalciferol), Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium D-Pantothenate), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin), D-Biotin, Selenium Yeast, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Calcium L-Methylfolate, Chromium Picolinate
Check Huel Ready-to-Drink Complete Meal - Chocolate 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Huel Ready-to-Drink Complete Meal - Chocolate 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
OWYN PLANT-BASED DRINK, DARK CHOCOLATE
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
Owyn Protein Plant Based Drink Dark Chocolate
OWYN Elite Sports Drink Tetra Pack - Chocolate - 4pk
Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Chocolate Vanilla Swirl Pudding Cups, 4 ct - 14.5 oz Package
Where to buy
Huel Ready-to-Drink Complete Meal - Chocolate 500ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


