Is Huel Salted Caramel 500ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • D-biotin
  • riboflavin
  • as calcium-d-pantothenate
  • pantothenic acid
  • +3 more

D-biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
as calcium-d-pantothenate
pantothenic acid

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Protein, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Rapeseed Oil, Gluten-Free Oat Flour, Ground Flaxseed, Medium-Chain Triglyceride Powder (from Coconut), Soluble Gluco Fibre, Natural Flavourings, Micronutrient Blend*, Coconut Sugar, Hemp Seed Protein, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt (0.1%), Sweetener: Steviol Glycosides, Thickener: Gellan Gum, *Micronutrient Blend: Potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Maltodextrin, Vitamin C (as L-Ascorbic Acid), Magnesium Phosphate, Magnesium Citrate, L-Choline Bitartrate, Vitamin K2 (as Menaquinone-7), Vitamin E (as D-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin A (as Retinyl Acetate), Niacin (as Niacinamide), Vitamin D2 (Ergocalciferol), Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin), Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium-D-Pantothenate), D-Biotin, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Potassium Iodide, Riboflavin, Selenium Yeast, Thiamin Mononitrate, Calcium-L-Methylfolate, Chromium Picolinate

Check Huel Salted Caramel 500ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSaltyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go