Is Huel Strawberry Nutritionally Complete Ready-to-drink Meal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +1 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

biotin
calcium carbonate
calcium pantothenate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Protein, Tapioca Starch, Gluten-Free Oat Flour, Canola Oil, Ground Flaxseed, Medium-Chain Triglyceride Powder (from Coconut), Natural Flavors, Corn Fiber, Micronutrient Blend*, Beetroot and Carrot Extract (Color), Coconut Sugar, Hemp Seed Protein, Sunflower Lecithin, Steviol Glycosides, Gellan Gum. Micronutrient Blend: Potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Phosphate, Magnesium Citrate, Choline Bitartrate, Menaquinone-7, Tocopheryl Acetate, Vitamin A Acetate, Niacinamide, Ergocalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Potassium Iodide, Selenium Yeast, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Calcium-L-Methylfolate, Chromium Picolinate. CONTAINS: TREE NUTS (COCONUT).

Check Huel Strawberry Nutritionally Complete Ready-to-drink Meal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go