Is Hughes Bakery Bakery 2 White Boats Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • e920
  • dextrose
  • e471
  • +1 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Yeast, Palm & Rapeseed Oils, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Fermented Wheat Flour, Soya Flour, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (E471, E472e), Flour Treatment Agent (E300, E920), Enzymes, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil

Check Hughes Bakery Bakery 2 White Boats against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking