Is Hugos Pistachio Bombs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • white chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pistachio Centre (70%) [white Chocolate (60%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Pistachio Paste (20%), Milk Fat, Knafeh (kataifi Pastry) (10%) (water, Wheat Flour, Wheaten Conflour (wheat), Canola Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Preservative (202))], Milk Chocolate (29%) [sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour], Glazing Agents (glucose Syrup, 904)] Contains Gluten, Wheat, Pistachio, Milk and Soy. It may also contain Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnuts, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Walnut, Peanut and Sesame.

Check Hugos Pistachio Bombs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go