Is Hugos Pistachio Bombs Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pistachio Centre (70%) [white Chocolate (60%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Pistachio Paste (20%), Milk Fat, Knafeh (kataifi Pastry) (10%) (water, Wheat Flour, Wheaten Conflour (wheat), Canola Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Preservative (202))], Milk Chocolate (29%) [sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour], Glazing Agents (glucose Syrup, 904)] Contains Gluten, Wheat, Pistachio, Milk and Soy. It may also contain Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnuts, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Walnut, Peanut and Sesame.
Check Hugos Pistachio Bombs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hugos Pistachio Bombs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Jell-O Pistachio Instant Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz. Box
Jell-O Pistachio Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz Box
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Pacific Coast Pistachio Frozen Dessert, 16 oz 1 Count
PLANTERS Deluxe Pistachio Mix, Party Snacks, Plant-Based Protein, 14.5 oz Steel Can
Jojo's Dark Chocolate Pistachio Almond Cranberry Bites
About this product
Candy · Bar


