Is Hugos Pistachio Bombs Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- gluten
- natural vanilla flavour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pistachio Centre (70%) [white Chocolate (60%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Pistachio Paste (20%), Milk Fat, Knafeh (kataifi Pastry) (10%) (water, Wheat Flour, Wheaten Conflour (wheat), Canola Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Preservative (202))], Milk Chocolate (29%) [sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour], Glazing Agents (glucose Syrup, 904)] Contains Gluten, Wheat, Pistachio, Milk and Soy. It may also contain Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnuts, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Walnut, Peanut and Sesame.
Check Hugos Pistachio Bombs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hugos Pistachio Bombs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Jell-O Pistachio Instant Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz. Box
Jell-O Pistachio Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz Box
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Pacific Coast Pistachio Frozen Dessert, 16 oz 1 Count
PLANTERS Deluxe Pistachio Mix, Party Snacks, Plant-Based Protein, 14.5 oz Steel Can
Jojo's Dark Chocolate Pistachio Almond Cranberry Bites
About this product
Candy · Bar


