Is Hugos Pistachio Bombs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 904
- dextrose
- natural vanilla flavour
904
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pistachio Centre (70%) [white Chocolate (60%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Pistachio Paste (20%), Milk Fat, Knafeh (kataifi Pastry) (10%) (water, Wheat Flour, Wheaten Conflour (wheat), Canola Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Preservative (202))], Milk Chocolate (29%) [sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour], Glazing Agents (glucose Syrup, 904)] Contains Gluten, Wheat, Pistachio, Milk and Soy. It may also contain Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnuts, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Walnut, Peanut and Sesame.
Check Hugos Pistachio Bombs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hugos Pistachio Bombs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jell-O Pistachio Instant Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz. Box
Jell-O Pistachio Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz Box
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Pacific Coast Pistachio Frozen Dessert, 16 oz 1 Count
PLANTERS Deluxe Pistachio Mix, Party Snacks, Plant-Based Protein, 14.5 oz Steel Can
Jojo's Dark Chocolate Pistachio Almond Cranberry Bites
About this product
Candy · Bar


