Is Hugos Pistachio Bombs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 904
- milk
- milk fat
- milk solids
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- dextrose
- natural vanilla flavour
- white chocolate
904
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pistachio Centre (70%) [white Chocolate (60%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Pistachio Paste (20%), Milk Fat, Knafeh (kataifi Pastry) (10%) (water, Wheat Flour, Wheaten Conflour (wheat), Canola Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Preservative (202))], Milk Chocolate (29%) [sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour], Glazing Agents (glucose Syrup, 904)] Contains Gluten, Wheat, Pistachio, Milk and Soy. It may also contain Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnuts, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Walnut, Peanut and Sesame.
Check Hugos Pistachio Bombs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hugos Pistachio Bombs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Jell-O Pistachio Instant Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz. Box
Jell-O Pistachio Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz Box
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Pacific Coast Pistachio Frozen Dessert, 16 oz 1 Count
PLANTERS Deluxe Pistachio Mix, Party Snacks, Plant-Based Protein, 14.5 oz Steel Can
Jojo's Dark Chocolate Pistachio Almond Cranberry Bites
About this product
Candy · Bar


