Is PISTACHIO PISTACHIO ICE CREAM WITH LIGHTLY ROASTED PISTACHIOS, PISTACHIO PISTACHIO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • egg yolks
  • cream
  • natural flavors

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, nutty flavor with a smooth, creamy base and intermittent toasted crunch; reviewers often cite authentic taste, balanced sweetness, and satisfying texture contrast. Commonly served scooped into bowls, alongside pastries or over warm desserts, or blended into shakes. Reviewers note consistent mix-in distribution and indulgent mouthfeel, pleasantly rich finish overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Water, Pistachios, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Guar Gum, Salt, Natural Flavors, Carrageenan

Check PISTACHIO PISTACHIO ICE CREAM WITH LIGHTLY ROASTED PISTACHIOS, PISTACHIO PISTACHIO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PISTACHIO PISTACHIO ICE CREAM WITH LIGHTLY ROASTED PISTACHIOS, PISTACHIO PISTACHIO is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go