Is Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Pacific Coast Pistachio Frozen Dessert, 16 oz 1 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced pistachio flavor with a rich, nutty profile and smooth, dense gelato texture. Scoopable yet creamy, it is commonly eaten straight, served in cones, paired with fruit or espresso, or used as a topping for desserts. Reviewers frequently note its rich flavor and velvety consistency, often describing its smooth mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Cream, Pistachios, Dextrose, Less Than 2% Of: Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Vanilla Extract, Carob Bean Gum, Tara Gum. Contains Milk And Pistachio.

Check Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Pacific Coast Pistachio Frozen Dessert, 16 oz 1 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Pacific Coast Pistachio Frozen Dessert, 16 oz 1 Count is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping