Is Hula Hoops Big Hoops Crisps - Barbecue Beef 45g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweet whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sweet whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Ring-shaped, crisply textured snack offering smoky barbecue and savory beef notes with a light, airy crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at parties, or added to lunchboxes and snack platters; often paired with dips. Customer feedback emphasizes bold seasoning, reliable crispness, and suitability for casual sharing and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (Dried Potato & Potato Starch), Sunflower Oil, Barbecue Beef Flavour [Rice Flour, Salt, Dried Yeast Extract, Sweet Whey Powder ( Milk ), Dried Onion, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Natural Flavouring, Dried Tomato, Maltodextrin, Colour: Paprika Extract], Natural Flavouring (contains Potassium Chloride, Dried Yeast Extract, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dried Onion), Salt

Check Hula Hoops Big Hoops Crisps - Barbecue Beef 45g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hula Hoops Big Hoops Crisps - Barbecue Beef 45g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go
Lactose Free? Hula Hoops Big Hoops Crisps - Barbecue Beef 45g | Spoonful