Is Hula hoops big hoops Sour cream and onion Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whey
  • milk
  • dried sour cream
  • sour cream & sugar
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (Dried Potato & Potato Starch), Sunflower Oil (26%), Sour Cream & Sugar, Dextrose, Salt. Natural Flavouring (contains MILK), Acid: Citric Acid, Malic Acid; Yeast Extract, Dried Sour Cream (MILK), Dried Whey (MILK), Rubbed Parsley, Onion Extract), Salt, Potassium Chloride. Onion Flavour [Dried Onio For allergens see ingredients in bold. Also may contain Gluten.

Check Hula hoops big hoops Sour cream and onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySour
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go