Is Hula Hoops Smoky Bacon Multipack Crisps 6x24g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- smoky bacon flavour
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
- smoked dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato (Potato Starch & Dried Potato), Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Smoky Bacon Flavour [Dried Yeast Extract, Smoked Dextrose, Rice Flour, Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Dried Onion, Potassium Chloride, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid, Colour: Paprika Extract], Maize Flour, Potassium Chloride, Salt
Check Hula Hoops Smoky Bacon Multipack Crisps 6x24g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hula Hoops Smoky Bacon Multipack Crisps 6x24g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
Kraft Dressing Smoky & Creamy Ranch With Bacon - 16 Fl. Oz.
Knotty Pretzels Smoky Cheddar Bacon
Walkers Cheese & Onion Multipack Crisps 6x25g
Walkers Ready Salted Crisps Multipack 6x25g
About this product
Chips · Pouch


