Is Humble House Habanero and Aji Amarillo: Sweet Heat Fruit Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chile Fruit Paste (Aji Amarillo, Golden Raisins, Dried Mango, Dried Papaya, Habaneros) Apple Cider Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Kosher Salt.

Check Humble House Habanero and Aji Amarillo: Sweet Heat Fruit Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Humble House Habanero and Aji Amarillo: Sweet Heat Fruit Sauce is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicyFruity
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep