Is Humboldt's Best Brand Original Beef Cowboy Cut Jerky, Original Beef Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy sauce

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE), WATER, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check Humboldt's Best Brand Original Beef Cowboy Cut Jerky, Original Beef against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip, Slice, Dried

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go