Is Humm Elderberry Probiotic Kombucha, Elderberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC RAW CARBONATED KOMBUCHA (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC GREEN TEA, ORGANIC BLACK TEA, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE, KOMBUCHA CULTURES), ORGANIC APPLE JUICE, ORGANIC ELDERBERRY JUICE, NATURAL AND ORGANIC FLAVORS*, PROBIOTIC: BACILLUS SUBTILIS, VITAMIN B12
Check Humm Elderberry Probiotic Kombucha, Elderberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Humm Elderberry Probiotic Kombucha, Elderberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Purely Elizabeth Probiotic Granola, Grain Free, Chocolate Sea Salt + Probiotics
G.T.'s Enlightened Gingerade Organic Vegan Raw Kombucha - 16 fl oz Bottle
G.T.'s Synergy Trilogy Organic Vegan Raw Kombucha - 16 fl oz Bottle
GTs Enlightened Synergy Organic Kombucha Guava Goddess - 16.2 Fl. Oz.
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Vanilla - 4-4 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


