Is Humm Elderberry Probiotic Kombucha, Elderberry Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC RAW CARBONATED KOMBUCHA (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC GREEN TEA, ORGANIC BLACK TEA, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE, KOMBUCHA CULTURES), ORGANIC APPLE JUICE, ORGANIC ELDERBERRY JUICE, NATURAL AND ORGANIC FLAVORS*, PROBIOTIC: BACILLUS SUBTILIS, VITAMIN B12

Check Humm Elderberry Probiotic Kombucha, Elderberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTartAcidic
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking
Vegan? Humm Elderberry Probiotic Kombucha, Elderberry | Spoonful