Is Hummus chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • including natural dill flavouring
  • natural flavourings

including natural dill flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

hummus chips (chickpea flour (24%), potato starch, rice flour, modified potato starch, maize flour, salt), rapeseed oil, creamy dill flavour seasoning 2,5% (rice flour, sugar, salt, onion powder, yeast extract powder, natural flavourings (including natural dill flavouring), spice (dill), acidity regulator: citric acid, herb (dill), suitable for vegetarians and vegans,

Check Hummus chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go