Is Hummus Paprika Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sorgfaltig abgepackt von neni fur spar oster warenhandels-ag
sorgfaltig abgepackt von neni fur spar oster warenhandels-ag
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
65 % Hummus [46 % Kichererbsen gekocht Wasser, Kicher - erbsen), SESAMPASTE, Wasser, Olivenöl, Knoblauch, Speisesalz, Säuerungsmittel: Citronensäure, Konservierungsstoff: Kaliumsorbat], 35%, Paprika-Zubereitung [10 % Paprika rot, 9% Paprika grün, Zwiebel gebacken (Zwiebel, Rapsöl, Sonnenblumenöl), Rapsöl, 3% Paprikazubereit ing (Paprika rot, Wasser, Weingeistessig, Speisesalz Zucker), Apfelsaftkonzentrat, Gewürzzubereitung [Gewürze, Sal: jodiert (Salz, Kaliumjodid), Stärke, Konservierungsstoff: Kaliumsorbat, Paprikaextrakt]. Sorgfältig abgepackt von NENI für SPAR Öster Warenhandels-AG, Europastr. 3, A-5015 Salzburg, www.spar.at
Check Hummus Paprika against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hummus Paprika in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


