Is Hummus Paprika Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sorgfaltig abgepackt von neni fur spar oster warenhandels-ag
sorgfaltig abgepackt von neni fur spar oster warenhandels-ag
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
65 % Hummus [46 % Kichererbsen gekocht Wasser, Kicher - erbsen), SESAMPASTE, Wasser, Olivenöl, Knoblauch, Speisesalz, Säuerungsmittel: Citronensäure, Konservierungsstoff: Kaliumsorbat], 35%, Paprika-Zubereitung [10 % Paprika rot, 9% Paprika grün, Zwiebel gebacken (Zwiebel, Rapsöl, Sonnenblumenöl), Rapsöl, 3% Paprikazubereit ing (Paprika rot, Wasser, Weingeistessig, Speisesalz Zucker), Apfelsaftkonzentrat, Gewürzzubereitung [Gewürze, Sal: jodiert (Salz, Kaliumjodid), Stärke, Konservierungsstoff: Kaliumsorbat, Paprikaextrakt]. Sorgfältig abgepackt von NENI für SPAR Öster Warenhandels-AG, Europastr. 3, A-5015 Salzburg, www.spar.at
Check Hummus Paprika against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hummus Paprika in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


