Is HUMMUS TWISTS PRETZELS, HUMMUS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN STARCH, CHICKPEA FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CANOLA OIL, SOY FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LEAVENINGS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID.
Check HUMMUS TWISTS PRETZELS, HUMMUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HUMMUS TWISTS PRETZELS, HUMMUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Twists, Gluten Free Snacks, 14.1 oz
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Pretzels, Gluten Free Rods, 8 Oz
About this product
Snack · Strip


