Is Humphry Slocombe, Ice Cream Hong Kong Milk Tea, 16 Ounce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Base (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Buttermilk), Black Tea, Condensed Milk, Almond Cookie (Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Unsalted Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Sugar Frosted Almonds (Almonds, Sugar, Egg White, Vanilla Extract (Water, Alcohol, Sugar, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Kosher Salt), Egg, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Almond Extract (Water, Alcohol, Oil Of Bitter Almond)), Kosher Salt

Check Humphry Slocombe, Ice Cream Hong Kong Milk Tea, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Humphry Slocombe, Ice Cream Hong Kong Milk Tea, 16 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking