Is Humpty Dumpty All Dressed Partymix Snack, All Dressed Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • calcium lactate
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND YELLOW CORN, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED POTATOES, POTATO STARCH, CORNMEAL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, WHEY POWDER, TORULA YEAST, SODIUM DIACETATE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PAPRIKA AND EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), CORN SYRUP, ONION POWDER, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST AND/OR SODIUM BICARBONATE AND/OR AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MALIC ACID, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, SULFITES.

Check Humpty Dumpty All Dressed Partymix Snack, All Dressed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go