Is Humpty Dumpty Cheese Sticks Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese solids
  • milk
  • modified milk

cheddar cheese solids

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
modified milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Vegetable Oil, Sugars (corn Naltodextrin), Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese Solids, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavour, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Citric Acid, Annatto, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Tartrazine, Calcium Lactate, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Silicon Dioxide. Contains: Milk.

Check Humpty Dumpty Cheese Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch