Is Humpty Dumpty Cheese Sticks Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

disodium inosinate
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Vegetable Oil, Sugars (corn Naltodextrin), Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese Solids, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavour, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Citric Acid, Annatto, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Tartrazine, Calcium Lactate, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Silicon Dioxide. Contains: Milk.

Check Humpty Dumpty Cheese Sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Pescatarian? Humpty Dumpty Cheese Sticks | Spoonful