Is Humpty Dumpty Cheese Sticks Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, salty cheese flavor with a firm, slightly rubbery texture that peels into portable sticks. Commonly eaten as on the go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick party finger food. Reviewers frequently note convenience and kid appeal, while opinions vary on firmness and intensity of flavor, with some calling them simple.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Vegetable Oil, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cheddar Cheese, Salt, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Colour, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk.

Check Humpty Dumpty Cheese Sticks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Humpty Dumpty Cheese Sticks is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch