Is HUMPTY DUMPTY, RIPPLES POTATO CHIPS, ALL DRESSED Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Multi-layered savory and tangy flavor with a sturdy, ridged crunch; often consumed as a casual snack, party chip, or sandwich accompaniment. Reviewers commonly cite pronounced seasoning and reliable crunch, praising snackability but sometimes noting uneven flavor distribution or overly intense seasoning on bags and mentioning suitability for dipping or travel.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Multi-layered savory and tangy flavor with a sturdy, ridged crunch; often consumed as a casual snack, party chip, or sandwich accompaniment. Reviewers commonly cite pronounced seasoning and reliable crunch, praising snackability but sometimes noting uneven flavor distribution or overly intense seasoning on bags and mentioning suitability for dipping or travel.
Ingredients
POTATOES, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, TORULA YEAST, SALT, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF: SODIUM DIACETATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA AND EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, SULFITES.
Check HUMPTY DUMPTY, RIPPLES POTATO CHIPS, ALL DRESSED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HUMPTY DUMPTY, RIPPLES POTATO CHIPS, ALL DRESSED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


