Is Humpy Dumpy Cruncheez Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavours

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A bold, crunchy snack noted for a persistent, satisfying snap and pronounced savory flavor, commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, paired with dips, or used as a crunchy salad or soup topping. Customer reviews praise texture and taste consistency, while some cite uneven seasoning and occasional packaging issues or complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Vegetable Oil, Modified Milk Ingredients, Corn Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Phosphate, Colour, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid , Calcium Lactate, Sodium Citrate. Contains: Milk.

Check Humpy Dumpy Cruncheez against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Humpy Dumpy Cruncheez is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go