Is Mccoy's Salt & Vinegar Grab Bag Crisps 45G Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose
  • natural flavouring

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy bite delivers a sharp, puckering flavor balanced by a pronounced salty finish. Chips exhibit a firm, satisfying crunch that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, party share, or sandwich accompaniment; reviews note consistently strong tang intensity, dependable crispness, and occasional comments about flavor strength.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Salt & Malt Vinegar Flavour [Salt, Natural Flavouring, Sugar, Dextrose, Acid: Citric Acid, Rice Flour, Dried Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Stabiliser: Potassium Phosphate, Dried Barley Malt Vinegar Extract]

Check Mccoy's Salt & Vinegar Grab Bag Crisps 45G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mccoy's Salt & Vinegar Grab Bag Crisps 45G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryVinegary
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go