Is Hundreds and thousands chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nz milk powder 30%&quot
  • whey powder
  • white chocolate

nz milk powder 30%&quot

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

white chocolate [sugar, nz milk powder 30%", pure cocoa butter 28%, natural colour (beetroot juice concentrate), emulsifier (soy lecithin), vanilla flavour]: biscuits 10% [wheat flour, sugar, cocoa butter, raising agents (500, 450), invert syrup, whey powder, salt, emulsifier (soy lecithin) natural colour (annatto), natural flavour]: hundreds and thousandst 6% [sugar, maize starch, maltodextrin, modified maize starch, natural colours (spirulina, beetroot, gardenia , atnnatto, turmeric)], "minimum percentage, may be préşent: peanuts, tree nuts, sesame,

Check Hundreds and thousands chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing