Is Hungry Elephant Gun Powder Chilli Garlic 320G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion, Tomatoes, Coconut Milk, Garlic, Rapeseed Oil, Carrot, Ginger, Tomato Puree, Lemon Juice, Red Peppers, Cornflour, Green Chilli, Garlic Powder, Salt, Curry Powder (Coriander, Turmeric, Salt, Allspice, Ginger, Fenugreek, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cumin, Red Pepper, Bay), Vegetable Stock (Chicory Extract, Salt, Yeast Extracts, Carrot Extract, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavouring), Sugar, Chilli Powder, Cumin, Roasted Coriander, Roasted Cumin, Paprika, Ground Coriander, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Ground Ginger, Cassia, Pimento, Herbs, Black Pepper, Ground Fenugreek, Red Pepper Powder, Bay, Colour: Annatto, Star Anise, Cardamom, Nutmeg, Ground Cloves, Black Cardamom, Cayenne

Check Hungry Elephant Gun Powder Chilli Garlic 320G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hungry Elephant Gun Powder Chilli Garlic 320G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryDipping