Is Hungry Jack Potatoes Hashbrown Original Family Size Box - 4.2 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy golden exterior with a soft, tender interior and mild savory flavor, commonly used as a quick breakfast side, base for hashes, or accompaniment to sandwiches and burgers. Reviews note reliable convenience and crisping performance, while some mention occasional uneven cooking or excess oil after frying in skillet or oven.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes (Dry), Salt, Dextrose, Freshness Preserved With Sodium Bisulfite

Check Hungry Jack Potatoes Hashbrown Original Family Size Box - 4.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hungry Jack Potatoes Hashbrown Original Family Size Box - 4.2 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
NeutralSavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Hungry Jack Potatoes Hashbrown Original Family Size Box - 4.2 Oz | Spoonful